Varsity Girls Track and Field at Fountain Hills

The Varsity Girls Track and Field team participated at the Fountain Hills Friday Night meet on April 21, 2017 at Fountain Hills High School. The 4 x 800 meter relay of Victoria Munoz, Mariah Albe, Ashiyah Wheeler, and Paula Dellinger once again beat the school record with a time of 10:57.33. They are 19th in Division 3. Ashiyah Wheeler placed 6th place in the 1600 meter with a time of 6:10.28. Danyelle Earl placed 6th in the 400 meter with a time of 1:06.29. “It was awesome to see the ladies dig deep and come away with several personal records. It is a great way to end a season,” said Coach Erickson.

Varsity Girls Track at Hal Anders Invite

The girl’s track team competed at the Hal Anders Invitational on April 8, 2018. The 4×800 meter relay team of Paula Dellinger, Victoria Munoz, Ashiyah Wheeler and Mariah Albe beat the school record which was 11:42.58. Ashiyah Wheeler beat her time in the 1600 meter and holds the school record with a time of 6:14, shaving off 5 seconds from her previous time. “The track team continues to improve their times and throws as they compete. It is exciting to watch the team gain new PRs each week,” said Coach Erickson.

Varsity Girls Track and Field at Fountain Hills

The Lady Falcons ran at Fountain Hills Monday Madness meet on April 3, 2017. Mariah Albe came in second place in the 1600 Meter and now holds the new school record with a time of 6:15.35. Ashiyah Wheeler came in third in the 1600 Meter with a time of 6:19.93. Mariah and Ashiyah earned medals for their race. “It is exciting to see the athletes working hard and improving at the meets,” said Coach Erickson.

Varsity Girls Track and Field at South Mountain HS

The Falcon Girl’s Track team participated in the ALA Invitational at South Mountain High School on March 28th. On the girls side, Danyelle Earl placed 7th in the 100 meter with a time of 13.56. She also came in 3rd in the 400 meter, earning a medal, with a time of 1:08.88. Mariah Albe placed 7th in the 400 with a time of 1:10.88. She also placed 7th in the 1600 meter, running the race in 6:29.15. “The Lady Falcons ran well and gave it their all, winning several heats and setting the stage to compete well in their season,” said Coach Erickson.

2016-2017 HS Athletic Schedule – SPRING Season

2016-2017 HS ATHLETICS – SPRING

Varsity Baseball
Feb 23-25 Patriot Kick-Off Classic at American Leadership Academy
*POSTPONED – Feb 28 vs Anthem Prep at Victory Lanes, 3 pm
Mar 1 vs Veritas Prep, 3:45 pm
Mar 3 vs American Leadership Academy at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Mar 6 vs Gilbert Christian at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Mar 8 vs Odyssey at Papago Baseball Complex, 3 pm
Mar 14 at Odyssey, 3:45 pm
Mar 21 vs Scottsdale Prep at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm 
Mar 24 vs Valley Christian at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm 
*Mar 27 vs Anthem Prep at Victory Lanes, 3 pm
Mar 28 vs Fountain Hills at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Mar 31 at Yuma Catholic, 4 pm
Apr 7 at Tempe Prep, 3:45 pm
Apr 10 at Valley Christian, 4pm
Apr 13 at Fountain Hills, 4 pm
Apr 17 vs ASU Prep at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Apr 18 vs Yuma Catholic at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Apr 21 at Casteel, 4 pm
*Apr 24 vs ASU Prep at Papago Baseball Complex, 4 pm
Varsity Softball
Feb 22 – 25 Carl Hayden Softball Tournament
*POSTPONED – Feb 28 vs Anthem Prep at Anthem Community Park, 3 pm
Mar 1 vs Veritas Prep at Papago Softball Complex, 3:45 pm
Mar 3 vs Odyssey at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Mar 7 – 11 Cool Nights Tournament at Apollo HS
Mar 22 vs Trivium Prep at Pioneer Park, 5:30 pm
*Mar 27 vs Anthem Prep at Victory Lanes, 3 pm
Mar 28 at Fountain Hills, 4 pm
Mar 31 at Yuma Catholic, 4 pm
Apr 4 at Casteel, 4 pm
Apr 10 doubleheader at Valley Christian, 2pm & 4 pm
Apr 11 vs ASU Prep at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Apr 13 vs Fountain Hills at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Apr 18 vs Yuma Catholic at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Apr 20 vs Scottsdale Christian at Rose Mofford, 4 pm
Apr 21 vs Casteel at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Apr 24 at ASU Prep, 4 pm
Varsity Track and Field
Mar 28 at South Mountain HS, 4 pm
Apr 3 at Fountain Hills, 3 pm
Apr 8 at Apollo HS, 11 am
Apr 15 at Alhambra HS, 8:30 am
Apr 21 at Fountain Hills, 3 pm
Sand Volleyball
Feb 27 at Rancho Solano HS, 4 pm
Mar 1 vs AZ College Prep at Chuparosa Park, 5:15 pm
Mar 3 at Casteel HS, 2 pm
Mar 6 vs Fountain Hills at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 8 vs Arete Prep at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 10 vs Chandler Prep at McQueen Park, 4 pm
Mar 20 vs Valley Christian at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 27 vs Joy Christian at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 29 vs Trivium Prep at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 31 vs Horizon Honors at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Apr 5 vs Veritas Prep at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Apr 6 vs Trivium Prep at Victory Lanes, 4pm
Apr 12 vs Scottsdale Prep at Horizon Park, 4 pm
SPRING FOOTBALL
Spring Football Practice will begin Monday, May 1st
Check North Pointe’s Athletic High School Teams page for a list of all High School Teams.

Last Update: 4.12.17 at 9:52am

2016-2017 HS Athletics Schedule

2016-2017 HS ATHLETICS – FALL

Nov 1 – Fall Awards Night – 7 pm

Varsity Football
Aug 26 at Veritas Prep, 7 pm
Sept 2 vs Scottsdale Prep at Valley Christian, 7 pm
Sept 9 vs Chandler Prep at Moon Valley HS, 7 pm
Sept 16 at Chino Valley, 7 pm
Sept 23 vs Odyssey Institute at Cortez HS, 7 pm (Homecoming)
Sept 30 at Fountain Hills, 6:30 pm
Oct 7 vs Valley Christian at Moon Valley, 7 pm
Oct 14 vs Yuma Catholic at Apollo, 7 pm
Oct 21 at Casteel, 7 pm
Oct 28 vs ASU Prep at Moon Valley, 7 pm

Varsity Cross Country
Aug 31 at Rose Mofford
Sept 7 at Arizona Lutheran Invite at Cesar Chavez Park, 4 pm
Sept 14 at Moon Valley HS
Oct 11 at Cactus Shadows HS
Oct 28 at AIA Sectionals at Rose Mofford, TBA
Nov 5 at AIA State Championship at Cave Creek Golf Course, TBA

Varsity, JV Volleyball
Aug 30 vs Veritas Prep
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Aug 31 at Fountain Hills
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 1 at Joy Christian
Var 6 pm
Sept 6 vs Scottsdale Prep
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 12 vs Casteel
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 13 at Odyssey
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 15 at Rancho Solano
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 16-17 Tournament at Valley Vista
Sept 20 at American Leadership Academy
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 22 at Odyssey
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 27 vs Fountain Hills
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 29 at Yuma Catholic
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 11 at ASU Prep
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm

Oct 17 vs Valley Christian
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 18 vs Yuma Catholic
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 20 at Casteel
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 25 at Valley Christian
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 27 vs ASU Prep
Var 6 pm

Check North Pointe’s Athletic High School Teams page for a list of all High School Teams.

Last Update: 10.26.16 at 8:40am

2016-2017 WINTER ATHLETIC SCHEDULES
Varsity and JV Boys Basketball
Nov 23, 25, 26 at Paradise Honors Tournament (Varsity Only)
Nov 29 at Odyssey
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Nov 30 at Chandler Prep
JV 3 pm, Var 7:30 pm
Dec 2 vs Veritas Prep
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 5 vs Horizon Honors
JV 4:30 pm, Var 7:30 pm
Dec 14 vs Anthem Prep
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 16 vs Scottsdale Prep
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 28, 29, 30 at Phoenix Christian Tournament (Varsity Only)
Jan 3 vs Fountain Hills
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 4 at American Leadership Academy
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7:00 pm
Jan 6 at Yuma Catholic
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 10 vs Casteel
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 13 vs Valley Christian
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 17 at ASU Prep
Var 7 pm
Jan 20 at Fountain Hills
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 24 vs Yuma Catholic
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 27 at Casteel
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 31 at Valley Christian
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Feb 3 vs ASU Prep
Var 7 pm
Varsity and JV Girls Basketball
Nov 21 at MArcos de Niza Tournament (Varsity Only)
Nov 28 at Chandler Prep
JV 4:30 pm, Var 6 pm
Nov 29 at Odyssey
Var 5:30 pm
Dec 2 vs Glendale Prep
JV 2:30 pm
Dec 2 vs Veritas Prep
Var 5:30 pm
Dec 5 vs Horizon Honors
JV 3 pm, Var 6 pm
Dec 6 at Rancho Solano
Var 7 pm
Dec 14 vs Anthem Prep
Var 5:30 pm
Dec 15 at Glendale Prep
JV 2 pm
Dec 16 vs Scottsdale Prep
Var 5:30 pm
Dec 26 at Arcadia HS Tournament (Varsity Only)
Jan 3 vs Fountain Hills
JV 2:30pm Var 5:30 pm
Jan 4 at American Leadership Academy
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 6 at Yuma Catholic
JV 2:30 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Jan 10 vs Casteel
JV 2:30 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Jan 13 vs Valley Christian
JV 2:30 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Jan 17 at ASU Prep
Var 5:30 pm
Jan 20 at Fountain Hills
JV 4 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Jan 24 vs Yuma Catholic
JV 2:30 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Jan 27 at Casteel
JV 2:30 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Jan 31 at Valley Christian
JV 2:30 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Feb 3 vs ASU Prep
Var 5:30 pm
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
Feb 14 AIA State Tournament 1st Round at Winslow HS
Var 6:00 pm
Varsity Boys Soccer
Dec 1 at Casteel, 6 pm
Dec 7 vs Fountain Hills at Moon Valley HS, 6 pm
Dec 8 at Odyssey, 6 pm
Dec 9 at Arizona Lutheran Tournament
Dec 12 vs Glendale Prep at Moon Valley HS, 3:45 pm
Dec 13 at AZ College Prep, 6 pm
Dec 15 vs Valley Christian at Apollo HS, 6 pm
Jan 6 vs Horizon Honors at Pecos Park, 2 pm
Jan 10 vs North Phoenix Prep at Moon Valley HS, 3:30 pm
Jan 12 at Veritas Prep, 3:30 pm
Jan 18 vs Anthem Prep at Moon Valley HS, 3:30 pm
*Postponed* Jan 20 vs Page at Moon Valley HS, 4 pm
*Postponed* Jan 24 at Sedona Red Rock, 4 pm
*Jan 25 vs Page at Moon Valley HS, 6 pm
Varsity Girls Soccer
Dec 1 at Casteel, 4 pm
Dec 7 vs Fountain Hills at Moon Valley HS, 4 pm
Dec 8 at Odyssey, 4 pm
Dec 12 at Glendale Prep, 3:45 pm
Dec 13 at AZ College Prep, 4 pm
Dec 15 vs Valley Christian at Apollo HS, 4 pm
Jan 12 vs Veritas Prep at Apollo HS, 5 pm
Jan 17 vs Anthem Prep at Anthem Community Park, 3:30 pm
*Postponed* Jan 20 vs Page at Moon Valley HS, 2 pm
Jan 23 vs Horizon Honors at Pecos Park, 3:30 pm
*Jan 25 vs Page at Moon Valley HS, 4 pm
*Postponed* Jan 24 at Sedona Red Rock, 2 pm
Competition Cheer
Dec 10 – AIA Qualifiers (C0ed-Cheer) at Buckeye High School, 8:51 am
Dec 10 – AIA Qualifiers (Partner Stunt) at Buckeye High School, 9:49 am
Jan 14 -Partner Stunt- AIA State Championships at Gilbert High School, 1:51 pm
Competition Pom
Dec 10 – AIA Qualifiers at Buckeye High School 8:03 am
Jan 14 – AIA State Championships at Gilbert High School, 2:57 pm
Check North Pointe’s Athletic High School Teams page for a list of all High School Teams.
Last Update: 1.24.17 at 2:22pm

2016-2017 HS ATHLETICS – SPRING

Varsity Baseball
Feb 23-25 Patriot Kick-Off Classic at American Leadership Academy
*POSTPONED – Feb 28 vs Anthem Prep at Victory Lanes, 3 pm
Mar 1 vs Veritas Prep, 3:45 pm
Mar 3 vs American Leadership Academy at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Mar 6 vs Gilbert Christian at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Mar 8 vs Odyssey at Papago Baseball Complex, 3 pm
Mar 14 at Odyssey, 3:45 pm
Mar 21 vs Scottsdale Prep at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm 
Mar 24 vs Valley Christian at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm 
*Mar 27 vs Anthem Prep at Victory Lanes, 3 pm
Mar 28 vs Fountain Hills at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Mar 31 at Yuma Catholic, 4 pm
Apr 7 at Tempe Prep, 3:45 pm
Apr 10 at Valley Christian, 4pm
Apr 13 at Fountain Hills, 4 pm
Apr 17 vs ASU Prep at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Apr 18 vs Yuma Catholic at Papago Baseball Complex, 3:45 pm
Apr 21 at Casteel, 4 pm
*Apr 24 vs ASU Prep at Papago Baseball Complex, 4 pm
Varsity Softball
Feb 22 – 25 Carl Hayden Softball Tournament
*POSTPONED – Feb 28 vs Anthem Prep at Anthem Community Park, 3 pm
Mar 1 vs Veritas Prep at Papago Softball Complex, 3:45 pm
Mar 3 vs Odyssey at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Mar 7 – 11 Cool Nights Tournament at Apollo HS
Mar 22 vs Trivium Prep at Pioneer Park, 5:30 pm
*Mar 27 vs Anthem Prep at Victory Lanes, 3 pm
Mar 28 at Fountain Hills, 4 pm
Mar 31 at Yuma Catholic, 4 pm
Apr 4 at Casteel, 4 pm
Apr 10 doubleheader at Valley Christian, 2pm & 4 pm
Apr 11 vs ASU Prep at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Apr 13 vs Fountain Hills at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Apr 18 vs Yuma Catholic at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Apr 20 vs Scottsdale Christian at Rose Mofford, 4 pm
Apr 21 vs Casteel at Rose Mofford, 3:45 pm
Apr 24 at ASU Prep, 4 pm
Varsity Track and Field
Mar 28 at South Mountain HS, 4 pm
Apr 3 at Fountain Hills, 3 pm
Apr 8 at Apollo HS, 11 am
Apr 15 at Alhambra HS, 8:30 am
Apr 21 at Fountain Hills, 3 pm
Sand Volleyball
Feb 27 at Rancho Solano HS, 4 pm
Mar 1 vs AZ College Prep at Chuparosa Park, 5:15 pm
Mar 3 at Casteel HS, 2 pm
Mar 6 vs Fountain Hills at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 8 vs Arete Prep at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 10 vs Chandler Prep at McQueen Park, 4 pm
Mar 20 vs Valley Christian at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 27 vs Joy Christian at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 29 vs Trivium Prep at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Mar 31 vs Horizon Honors at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Apr 5 vs Veritas Prep at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Apr 6 vs Trivium Prep at Victory Lanes, 4pm
Apr 12 vs Scottsdale Prep at Horizon Park, 4 pm
SPRING FOOTBALL
Spring Football Practice will begin Monday, May 1st
Check North Pointe’s Athletic High School Teams page for a list of all High School Teams.

Last Update: 4.12.17 at 9:52am

Varsity Track and Field at Last Chance Meet

Today the Falcons track and field team competed in the Last Chance meet at Alhambra High School. Once again the Falcons represented North Pointe well competing for the last time this season. Notable performances go to Alex Haw, Tyrice Murphy and Ashiyah Wheeler for breaking their personal records in the 200 meter run with times of 24.76, 25.59 and 31.14. Also to Nick Alley for finishing the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:02 and is now ranked 3rd all-time on North Pointes records for the event. And throwers Jacob Wilson for breaking his personal record in the shot put (27’ 8.00) along with Taylor Tames for breaking her personal record in the Discus (50’ 10.00).  “The team has worked hard all season. I am so proud of this group for what they have accomplished; their dedication has driven them to be not only great athletes but amazing individuals as well” said Coach Garcia.