Varsity Golf at Hillcrest GC

Today the Falcons traveled to Hillcrest Golf Club and competed in a tri-match hosted by Northwest Christian. The Falcons came in third place led by medalist Kyle Hutchinson. “Our scores today were lower than they were in the beginning of the year, so that makes me happy. This year was fun, I really enjoyed my time with the kids. I’m already looking forward to next year,” said Coach Kontak.

Varsity Golf at Eagle Mountain Golf Course

Tonight the Falcons competed in a quad match hosted by Fountain Hills at Eagle Mountain Golf Club. Medalist for the Falcons was Ethan Dilcox. The Falcons finished fourth as a team. “The kids are learning a lot and are continuing to represent their school in a very positive way. I am very proud to be their coach,” said Coach Kontak.

Varsity Golf at We Ko Pa Golf Course

Today the Falcons competed a match against Fountan Hills High School at We Ko Pa Golf Club. Fountain Hills led the way with their medalist at just 3 over par. Leading scorer for the Falcons was Kyle Hutchison with a top 10 finish. Anna Johnson also added a career a low score. “The course we played today was very difficult. I thought each player on our team was able to compete and finish the match strong.”

2015-2016 Spring HS Athletic Schedule

2015-2016 SPRING HS ATHLETIC SCHEDULE

VARSITY BASEBALL
Mar 1 vs Glendale Prep at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Mar 8 at Tonopah Valley 3:45 pm
Mar 10 at Buckeye Union 6 pm
Mar 15 vs Arete Prep at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Mar 17-19 at Chandler Prep Tournament TBA Tournament
Mar 23 vs ASU Prep at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Mar 30 at Valley Christian 3:45 pm
Apr 1 vs Tempe Prep at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Apr 5 vs Phoenix Christian at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Apr 7 at Phoenix Country Day 3:45 pm
Apr 8 at Arizona Lutheran 4 pm
Apr 11 at Veritas Prep at Salt River Fields at Talking Stick, 3:45 pm
Apr 12 vs Scottsdale Prep at Papago Baseball Park 4 pm
Apr 14 at Glendale 4 pm
Apr 19 at Trivium Prep at Goodyear Baseball Complex-South 3:45 pm
Apr 20 vs Coronado at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Apr 22 vs Cortez at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Apr 25 vs Horizon Honors at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm

VARSITY SOFTBALL
Feb 24-27 Carl Hayden Softball Invite at Carl Hayden HS TBA Tournament
Mar 1 – 5 Cool Nights Tournament at Apollo HS TBA Tournament
Mar 8 at Tonopah Valley 3:45 pm
Mar 10 vs Buckeye Union at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Mar 11 at Joy Christian 3:45 pm
Mar 17 vs Phoenix Country Day at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Mar 22 vs Chandler Prep at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Mar 23 at ASU Prep 3:45 pm
Mar 28 vs Glendale Prep at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Mar 30 vs Valley Christian at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Apr 1 vs Tempe Prep at Papago Softball Complex 3:30 pm
Apr 7 at Phoenix Christian 3:45 pm
Apr 8 vs Arizona Lutheran at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Apr 13 at Moon Valley 4 pm
Apr 15 at Paradise Honors 3:45 pm
Apr 18 at Horizon Honors 3:45 pm
Apr 20 at Coronado 4 pm
Apr 22 at Cortez 6 pm
Apr 27 vs Scottsdale Christian at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Apr 30 AIA State Championships at Rose Mofford 1:30 pm

TRACK & FIELD
Mar 2 at Alhambra HS (Dual Meet), 3:30 pm
Mar 4 at PUHSD/Metro Relays
Mar 25 at Peoria Invite
Apr 8 at Phoenix Christian Multi at Bourgade Catholic, 5 pm
Apr 16 at Valley Classic
CANCELLED – Apr 18 at Phoenix Christian Invite, 3 pm
Apr 27 at Alhambra Last Chance Meet, 3:30 pm
May 6 at AIA State Meet
May 7 at AIA State Meet

VARSITY GOLF
POSTPONED – Mar 2 McDowell Mountain Golf Club, 3:45 pm
Mar 24 at We Ko Pa Golf Course, 3 pm
Apr 11 at Eagle Mountain Golf Course, 3:30 pm
Apr 18 at Hillcrest GC, 3:45 pm

VARSITY SAND VOLLEYBALL
Mar 4 vs Joy Christian at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Mar 14 vs Fountain Hills at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Mar 16 vs Chandler Prep at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Mar 21 vs Scottsdale Prep at Horizon Park, 4 pm
Mar 23 vs Combs at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Mar 28 vs Joy Christian at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Apr 1 vs Rancho Solano at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Apr 6 vs Fountain Hills at Golden Eagle Park, 4 pm
Apr 8 at Rancho Solano, 1:30 pm
Apr 11 vs Chandler Prep at McQueen Park, 4 pm
Apr 15 vs Scottsdale Prep at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Apr 18 vs Combs at Desert Mountain Park, 4 pm

LAST UPDATED 4.29.16

2015-2016 SPRING HS Athletic Tryout Information

All Athletes must have the following documents on file prior to trying out for any sport:
Physical Evaluation FormPhysical Exam Form and Concussion Acknowledgement Form.

VARSITY TRACK & FIELD TRYOUTS
February 8-10
3:45pm – 5:45 pm
Meet at North Gate
VARSITY BASEBALL TRYOUTS
February 8-10
3:45pm – 5:45pm
Meet at North Gate
VARSITY SOFTBALL TRYOUTS
Febrary 8-10
3:45pm – 5:45pm
Meet at North Gate
VARSITY SAND VOLLEYBALL TRYOUTS
February 8-10
3:45pm – 5:45 pm
Meet at North Gate
VARSITY GOLF TRYOUTS
February 8-10
3:45pm – 5:45 pm
Meet at North Gate

2015-2016 HS Athletic Schedule (Fall, Winter, Spring)

2015-2016 SPRING HS ATHLETIC SCHEDULE

VARSITY BASEBALL
Mar 1 vs Glendale Prep at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Mar 8 at Tonopah Valley 3:45 pm
Mar 10 at Buckeye Union 6 pm
Mar 15 vs Arete Prep at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Mar 17-19 at Chandler Prep Tournament TBA Tournament
Mar 23 vs ASU Prep at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Mar 30 at Valley Christian 3:45 pm
Apr 1 vs Tempe Prep at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Apr 5 vs Phoenix Christian at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Apr 7 at Phoenix Country Day 3:45 pm
Apr 8 at Arizona Lutheran 4 pm
Apr 11 at Veritas Prep at Salt River Fields at Talking Stick, 3:45 pm
Apr 12 vs Scottsdale Prep at Papago Baseball Park 4 pm
Apr 14 at Glendale 4 pm
Apr 19 at Trivium Prep at Goodyear Baseball Complex-South 3:45 pm
Apr 20 vs Coronado at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Apr 22 vs Cortez at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm
Apr 25 vs Horizon Honors at Papago Baseball Park 3:45 pm

VARSITY SOFTBALL
Feb 24-27 Carl Hayden Softball Invite at Carl Hayden HS TBA Tournament
Mar 1 – 5 Cool Nights Tournament at Apollo HS TBA Tournament
Mar 8 at Tonopah Valley 3:45 pm
Mar 10 vs Buckeye Union at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Mar 11 at Joy Christian 3:45 pm
Mar 17 vs Phoenix Country Day at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Mar 22 vs Chandler Prep at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Mar 23 at ASU Prep 3:45 pm
Mar 28 vs Glendale Prep at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Mar 30 vs Valley Christian at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Apr 1 vs Tempe Prep at Papago Softball Complex 3:30 pm
Apr 5 at Phoenix Christian 3:45 pm
Apr 8 vs Arizona Lutheran at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm
Apr 13 at Moon Valley 4 pm
Apr 15 at Paradise Honors 3:45 pm
Apr 18 at Horizon Honors 3:45 pm
Apr 20 at Coronado 4 pm
Apr 22 at Cortez 6 pm
Apr 27 vs Scottsdale Christian at Rose Mofford 3:45 pm

TRACK & FIELD
Mar 2 at Alhambra HS (Dual Meet), 3:30 pm
Mar 4 at PUHSD/Metro Relays
Mar 25 at Peoria Invite
Apr 8 at Phoenix Christian Multi, 5 pm
Apr 16 at Valley Classic
Apr 18 at Phoenix Christian Invite, 3 pm
Apr 27 at Alhambra Last Chance Meet, 3:30 pm
May 6 at AIA State Meet
May 7 at AIA State Meet

VARSITY GOLF
POSTPONED – Mar 2 McDowell Mountain Golf Club, 3:45 pm
Mar 24 at We Ko Pa Golf Course, 3 pm
Apr 11 at Eagle Mountain Golf Course, 3:30 pm
Apr 18 at Hillcrest GC, 3:45 pm

VARSITY SAND VOLLEYBALL
Mar 4 vs Joy Christian at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Mar 14 vs Fountain Hills at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Mar 16 vs Chandler Prep at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Mar 21 vs Scottsdale Prep at Horizon Park, 4 pm
Mar 23 vs Combs at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Mar 28 vs Joy Christian at Victory Lanes, 4 pm
Apr 1 vs Rancho Solano at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Apr 6 vs Fountain Hills at Golden Eagle Park, 4 pm
Apr 8 at Rancho Solano, 1:30 pm
Apr 11 vs Chandler Prep at McQueen Park, 4 pm
Apr 15 vs Scottsdale Prep at Victory Lanes, 3:45 pm
Apr 18 vs Combs at Desert Mountain Park, 4 pm

*Spring Schedule – Last Updated 2.17.16*

2015-2016 WINTER HS ATHLETIC SCHEDULE

VARSITY, JV, FRESHMEN BOYS BASKETBALL
Nov 18 at Phoenix Country Day
Var 6 pm Scrimmage
Nov 24 at Horizon Honors
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 2 at Verrado
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 4 vs Veritas Prep
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 8 at Tonopah Valley
JV 4 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 14 at Barry Goldwater
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 15 at Independence
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 18 vs Cactus
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 28-31 at Phoenix Christian Tournament
Time TBA
Jan 6 at Moon Valley
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 8 vs Washington
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 13 at North Canyon
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 15 at Mingus Union
JV 5:30 pm, Frosh 7 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 19 vs Glendale
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 22 at Fountain Hills
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 26 at Northwest Christian
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 29 at Bradshaw Mountain
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Feb 3 vs Cortez
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Feb 5 vs Prescott
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm

VARSITY, JV GIRLS BASKETBALL
Nov 18 at Phoenix Country Day
Var 4 pm Scrimmage
Nov 24 at Horizon Honors
JV 2:30 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Nov 27-28 at Scripion Shootout at Desert Edge HS Tournament
Dec 1 at Scottsdale Christian
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Dec 4 vs Veritas Prep
Var 5:30 pm
Dec 8 at Tonopah Valley
JV 2:30 pm, Var 5:30 pm
Dec 9 vs Joy Christian
Var 7 pm
Dec 11 at Scottsdale Prep
Var 7 pm
Dec 15 at Trivium Prep
JV 5 pm
Jan 1-2 at Chandler Prep Holiday Tournament
Jan 5 at Paradise Honors
Var 5:30 pm
Jan 7 vs Cortez
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 11 at Arizona Lutheran
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 13 at Valley Lutheran
JV 5 pm, Var 6:30 pm
Jan 15 vs Bourgade Catholic
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 20 at Northwest Christian
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 22 vs Anthem Prep
Var 6 pm
Jan 26 vs Glendale Prep
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Jan 29 at Yuma Catholic
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm
Feb 2 vs Gila Bend
Var 6 pm
Feb 5 at Phoenix Christian
JV 5:30 pm, Var 7 pm

VARSITY BOYS SOCCER
Nov 30 – Dec 5 Agua Fria HS Tournament, TBA
Dec 11 at Scottsdale Prep, 3:30 pm
Dec 15 vs Cactus at Apollo, 6 pm
Dec 17 at Cortez, 6 pm
Jan 8-9 at Chandler Prep Soccer Tournament, TBA
Jan 12 at Moon Valley, 6 pm
* Jan 14 vs Page at Apollo, 6 pm – Make Up Date from Jan 4th*
Jan 15 vs Northwest Christian at Moon Valley, 6 pm
Jan 20 at Prescott, 5 pm
Jan 22 at Sunrise Mountain at Ironwood HS, 6 pm
* Jan 23 vs Mingus Union at Moon Valley, 1 pm – Make Up Date from Jan 7th*
Jan 26 vs Independence at Moon Valley, 4 pm

 VARSITY GIRLS SOCCER
Dec 10 at American Leadership, 6 pm
Dec 16 vs Paradise Honors at Moon Valley, 6 pm
Dec 17 at Cortez, 4 pm
Jan 4 vs Trivium Prep at Moon Valley, 6 pm
Jan 8 at Gilbert Christian, 6 pm
Jan 12 vs Glendale Prep at Moon Valley, 4 pm
Jan 15 vs Anthem Prep at Anthem Community Park, 6 pm
Jan 19 vs Odyssey Institute at Moon Valley, 6 pm
Jan 21 at Sedona Red Rock, 6 pm
Jan 26 vs Benjamin Franklin at Moon Valley, 6 pm

COMPETITION CHEER
Nov 14 AIA State Qualifiers at GCU
Nov 21 at USA Cheer Competition at Estrella Foothills
Jan 23 AIA State Championship at GCU

COMPETITION POM
Nov 14 AIA State Qualifiers at GCU
Jan 16 at UCA POM
Jan 23 AIA State Championship at GCU

*Winter Schedule – Last Updated 2.1.16*

2015-2016 FALL High School Athletic Schedule

VARSITY FOOTBALL
Aug 21 at San Tan Foothills, 7 pm
Aug 28 at Veritas Prep, 7 pm
Sept 4 vs Scottsdale Prep at Moon Valley, 7 pm
Sept 11 BYE
Sept 18 vs Arizona Lutheran at Apollo, 7 pm
Sept 25 vs Sedona Red Rock at Moon Valley, 7 pm
Oct 2 at Mohave Accelerated at Firebird Field, 7 pm
Oct 9 vs Camp Verde at Apollo, 7 pm
Oct 16 vs Chino Valley at Cortez, 7 pm
Oct 23 at Joy Christian at North Canyon HS, 7 pm
Oct 30 at Paradise Honors at The Odyssey for Advanced and International Studies, 7 pm

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Sept 2 at Skunk Creek Linear Park
Sept 16 at Moon Valley
Sept 30 at Skunk Creek Linear Park
Oct 13 at Northwest Christian Invite
Oct 30 at AIA Sectionals at Cesar Chavez Park, 11 am
Nov 7 at AIA State Championships

VARSITY, JUNIOR VARSITY, FRESHMEN VOLLEYBALL
Sept 1 at Cortez
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 3 at Combs HS
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 8 vs Tonopah Valley
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 10 vs Scottsdale Prep
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 12 Chandler Prep Tournament at Benjamin Franklin HS
Sept 15 at Gilbert Christian
Frosh 4 pm
Sept 15 at Rancho Solano
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 17 vs Odyssey Institute
Var 6 pm
Sept 22 at NFL Yet HS and JH
Var 6 pm
Sept 24 vs Paradise Honors
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Sept 29 at Gilbert Christian
Frosh 4 pm
Sept 29 at Camp Verde
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 1 at Ajo
Var 6 pm
Oct 6 vs Anthem Prep
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 8 at Glendale Prep
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 13 vs Arizona Lutheran
Frosh 4 pm, JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 15 at Arizona Lutheran
Frosh 4 pm
Oct 15 at Phoenix Christian
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm
Oct 20 vs Valley Lutheran
JV 5 pm, Var 6pm
Oct 22 at Arizona Lutheran
JV 5 pm
Oct 22 at ASU Prep
Var 6 pm
Oct 27 vs Trivium Prep
JV 5 pm, Var 6 pm

*Fall Schedule – Last Updated 10.19.15*

Varsity Golf at Encanto Golf Course

Tonight the Falcons finished third in a quad-match hosted by Valley Lutheran.  We were able to beat Valley Lutheran, but lost to ALA and Baghdad High School.  The win against Valley Lutheran was the second victory of the season for the Falcons.  Medalist for North Pointe was once again Kyle Hutchinson.  “I had an absolute blast with these kids this year.  Our seniors were so much fun, I wish them the best as they move on past high school.  I am very excited for the future of the golf program,” said Coach Kontak.